Recent News

Class of 2018

Bachelor's and Master's Degrees Conferred


Submitted on May 17, 2018

Congratulations to the Georgetown College Class of 2018.

Commencement was held on Saturday, May 12, 2018, on Giddings Lawn. An archived video of the ceremony may be viewed by clicking https://vimeo.com/270147776.

Following are the names of the 171 graduating seniors receiving bachelor’s degrees as well as the names of graduate students earning the Master of Arts in Education degree.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

 

Julie Christine Anderson, Cincinnati, Ohio; English

Lindsey Viktoria Hope Astrom, Bardstown, Kentucky; Psychology

Bradley Bailey, Lebanon, Ohio; Political Science

Christopher James Barbato, Miami, Florida; Economics

Shelby Nichole Beam, Arab, Alabama; Communication and Media Studies/Sports Administration

Aida Lucia Berlanga Sanchez, Saltillo, Mexico; Sociology

*Sydney Anelle Berry, Lexington, Kentucky; English

Kolt Allen Boddy, Benton, Kentucky; Political Science

Morgan Bailee Boggess, Owensboro, Kentucky; Psychology

Jordan Ethan Bond, Decatur, Illinois; Sociology

Adam Branca, Georgetown, Kentucky; History/Religion

Matthew Garrett Brown, Grove City, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies

Grace Audrey Buchanan, Indianapolis, Indiana; Communication and Media Studies/Sports Administration

Grant James Carr, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Sports Administration

Haley Ann Carr, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Charles Basset Clark, Hopkinsville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Luke Jackson Collins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Security Studies/Corollary Major in Professional Spanish

Ericka Danae Conley, Paintsville, Kentucky; Psychology

Shannon Katelyn Cook, Catlettsburg, Kentucky; Art

Mason Elizabeth Cox, Georgetown, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

*Raleigh Powell Dixon, Louisville, Kentucky; Political Science/Religion

Lindsey Morgan Dunn, Louisville, Kentucky; Sports Administration

Casey Aaron Dziubakowski, Georgetown, Kentucky; Political Science

Karina Mae Egger, Burlington, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Natalie Sue Fiepke, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; English

Chase Evan Gardner, Union, Kentucky; Psychology

Christopher L. Gilbody, Cypress, California; Communication and Media Studies

Megan Gribbins, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology

Peyton Holmes Porter Griffee, Mount Washington, Kentucky; Political Science/American Studies

Abigail Spencer Hackett, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Zachary Aaron Harris, Fort Thomas, Kentucky; Political Science/Psychology

Hunter R. Henson, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Religion

James William Blake Hinkle, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Miriam Elaine Housewright, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies

Austin Robert Howard, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Political Science

Kara Michele Howard, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Brooke Nachole Jent, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Psychology

*Landry Gray Jung, Corbin, Kentucky; Art

Austin James Keene, Lexington, Kentucky; Sports Administration

Michael K. Koltak, Upper Arlington, Ohio; Sociology

Lauren Ashleigh Luebbers, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Seron Robert Martin, Louisville, Kentucky; Sociology

Ellie Jayne Mattox, Georgetown, Kentucky; Psychology

Andrew McDonald, Shelbyville, Kentucky; History

*Sara Elise McKinney, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology

Caitlyn Nicole Moore, Turners Station, Kentucky; Psychology

Catherine Danielle Moore, Foster, Kentucky; Security Studies

*Evan Carter Moore, Frankfort, Kentucky; Philosophy; Honors Thesis: Robotic Rights: An Examination of Our Current Moral Community and How It Will Collide With the Swift Development of Artificial Intelligence

*Haley Von Oliver, Louisville, Kentucky; Psychology; Honors Thesis: Neurodiversity in higher education: College student attitudes toward behaviors characteristic of high functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder

Daniel O. Orr, Brandenburg, Kentucky; Art

Jordan Miranda Osborn, Prospect, Kentucky; Psychology/Communication and Media Studies

Cameron Dominique Adewale Oshodi, Groveport, Ohio; Sociology

Elisa Beth Owens, Boston, Kentucky; English/Philosophy

Kyndle Lyne Pace, Frankfort, Kentucky; Sociology

Andrew Paz, Upland, California; Psychology

David Earl Reagan, Norman, Oklahoma; Philosophy

Seth Roush, Frankfort, Kentucky; English

Hannah Ray Shelton, Louisville, Kentucky; Interdisciplinary Quantitative Development

*Harry Smith, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies

Haley Faye Snyder, La Grange, Kentucky; Psychology; Honors Thesis: Exploring the Knowledge of Child Maltreatment among Upperclassmen College Students

Kylie Speicher, Belle Center, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies

Conor Munroe Taylor, Louisville, Kentucky; Political Science

Brooklyn Ann Thomas, Winchester, Kentucky; Political Science

Robert Maxwell Venables, Danville, Kentucky; Art

Isaiah Antwan Walker, Georgetown, Kentucky; Sports Administration

Shelby Hope West, Taylorsville, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies

Kiana Alexus White, Frankfort, Kentucky; Art

Devon Brice Williams, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies

Sean David Williams, Long Beach, California; Sociology

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

 

Michaela Altia Dehaven Adams, Goshen, Ohio; Business Administration

Slone Michael Alley, Ashland, Kentucky; Finance

Chaselyn Nicole Allgeier, Brandenburg, Kentucky; Health Science

James S. Bailey, Frankfort, Kentucky; Health Science

Donya Nikko Baker, Georgetown, Kentucky; Accounting

*Aaron Christopher Benge, Louisville, Kentucky; Biochemistry/Psychology; Honors Thesis: Evaluating the efficacy of methodologies implemented in the diagnosis and treatment of Pediatric Autoimmune Neuropsychiatric Disorder Associated with Streptococcal infections

Anthony J. Berk, Taylor Mill, Kentucky; Healthcare Administration

Royce McKinley Boggs, South Shore, Kentucky; Biology

Shawn-Christopher Boykin, Dayton, Ohio; Exercise Science

*Whitney Remaley Bryan, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Darion C. Burns, Georgetown, Kentucky; Management

Molly Leda Chamberlain, Franklin, Ohio; Exercise Science

Lindsey Paige Chavis, Madisonville, Kentucky; Chemistry

Cody Coffey, Danville, Kentucky; Biology

Emily Anne Conner, Burlington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Kelsey Rae Cottle, Trenton, Ohio; Biology

Parker Mason Craig, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science

McKenzie Lynn Crupper, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Laura Marie Cuseo, Monroe, Connecticut; Chemistry

*Rachel Brooke Daniels, Somerset, Kentucky; Athletic Training

Connor Danis, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Biology

Tabitha Violet Davis, Louisville, Kentucky; Athletic Training

Nicolás De Villalobos Paz, Madrid, Spain; Finance/Economics

Samantha Dearing, Louisville, Kentucky; Engineering Arts

*Jodi Michelle DeJohn, Versailles, Kentucky; Biology/Spanish; Honors Thesis: The role of KDM1A in epithelial ovarian cancer

*Mikayla Mason Dennison, Bardstown, Kentucky; Biology

Laura Catherine Doll, Lexington, Kentucky; Biology/Psychology

Abigail Brianna Eads, Somerset, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Rachel Morgan Elam, Lexington, Kentucky; Business Administration

Cody Daniel Elbert, Goshen, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Blake Alan Ellis, Russell Springs, Kentucky; Biochemistry

Matthew Clayton Feltner, Simpsonville, Kentucky; Marketing

Christian Conner Ford, Pineville, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Trenton Joseph Gilbert, Hazel Green, Kentucky; Management

Corey J. Goad, Stanton, Kentucky; Biology/Healthcare Administration

Damon Donzelle Daquan Gray, Georgetown, Kentucky; Finance

Rebecca H. Grinnell, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Chemistry/Art

*Madison Claire Hatfield, Somerset, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Robert Michael Hatfield, Frankfort, Kentucky; Business Administration

*Shae Hardt Henry, Lexington, Kentucky; Computational Science/Engineering Arts

Susannah Louise Mi Heuer, Brentwood, California; Elementary Education

Timothy K. Holstein, Union, Kentucky; Environmental Science

Gracen Howard, Lebanon, Ohio; Healthcare Administration

Jenifer Marie Howell, Cincinnati, Ohio; Environmental Science

Kursten Hubbell, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Hunter Alexandra Jett, Paris, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Nevan R. Johnson, Raceland, Kentucky; Biology

Nicholas William Kathman, Erlanger, Kentucky; Marketing

Haley Jo Keller, Shepherdsville, Kentucky; Biology

Kyler Kendall, Georgetown, Kentucky; Computational Science

Lee Rodgers Kimbell, Crestwood, Kentucky; Biology

*Jessica Diane Kindrick, Stamping Ground, Kentucky; Biology/Chemistry/Psychology

Hannah Faith Kinsey, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Dalton Ledbetter, Pineville, Kentucky; Management

Deborah Cheyanne Little, Jackson, Kentucky; Biology

Jordan Magers, Kirksville, Missouri; Exercise Science

*Emily Brooks McKinley, Fisherville, Kentucky; Biology

Angela Leanne Mikos, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania; Biology

Erick B. Mills, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Hannah Megan Montgomery, Newark, Ohio; Athletic Training

Jordan S. Murdoch, Newburgh, Indiana; Business Administration

Evan D'Sean Murphy, Campbellsville, Kentucky; Athletic Training

Tristan James Nosek, Cincinnati, Ohio; Marketing

Emily Danielle Novak, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Biology

Max C. Nussbaum, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky; Marketing

Westin Everett Osborn, Charlotte, North Carolina; Environmental Science

Nicholas John Otis, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Finance

Leah Denielle Pederson, Lexington, Kentucky; Biology

Diego Alfonso Pérez Añasco, Caracas, Venezuela; Business Administration

Christine Elizabeth Philpott, Berry, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Stephen Price, Bardstown, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Jake Purkins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Jacob Allen Richardson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Joseph Gallagher Richey, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Caroline Thomas Ricks, New Washington, Indiana; Biology

Ricardo Rondón, Caracas, Venezuela; Engineering Arts

Jessica Brooke Rounce, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Accounting/Spanish

Taylor Roy, Fort Thomas, Kentucky; Marketing

Ariel Shea Rudd, London, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Emma Marie Schneider, Covington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Gus Michael Schrader, Fort Wayne, Indiana; Engineering Arts

Patrick Thacker Schwarz, Louisville, Kentucky; Biology

Dorothy Frances Shelton, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Blaine Michael Skeen, Benton, Kentucky; Accounting

Logan Andrew Smart, Murray, Kentucky; Marketing/Communication and Media Studies

*Victoria Grace Smith, Paris, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Johnathon Tyler Stephens, Danville, Kentucky; Business Administration

Zoe Kathryn Stovik, Erlanger, Kentucky; Biology

*Caitlin Flowers Strickler, Goshen, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Martin Villafuerte, Houston, Texas; Business Administration

Aubrey Victoria Walter, Lexington, Kentucky; Health Science

*Amber Taliea Watts, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Biochemistry

Sarah Elizabeth Weiner, Cold Spring, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Samantha Leeann Wilder, Louisville, Kentucky; Athletic Training

Chandi R. Wilson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Jennifer Mae Wilson, Amelia, Ohio; Health Science

Emily Wright, Galloway, Ohio; Elementary Education

Bethany Leah Yerger, Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania; Biochemistry

Katie Young, Scottsville, Kentucky; Management

Carl Emmanuel Morgia Yumang, London, Kentucky; Biology

Jacob A. Zabonick, Alexandria, Kentucky; Biology

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

 

Morgan Douglas Adkins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Jayne Sue Aki, Evansville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement

Rhiannon Marie Ardery, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Gifted and Talented

Kendra Elyse Armstrong, Morehead, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Tiffany N. Baczek, Longmont, Colorado; Teacher Leader

Charles Wilson Baker, Jr., Hyden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

John I. Barzee, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Juliet Bayer, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Rex Benson, Dry Ridge, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Katie Holly Bierenbaum, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Brandon K. Blackburn, Pikeville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Novel Jonathan Bond, Flat Lick, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship  

Dena Goble Bowen, Inez, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology

Bereica Lynn Bowles, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Jared A. Brown, Marion, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Jennifer Hope Burke, Berea, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Charlestine Burnam, Fairdale, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Ashley N. Bussell, Glasgow, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Sean Allan Carter, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Megan Elizabeth Cathers, Hebron, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Gifted and Talented

Dustin Miles Caudill, California, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Kirsten D. Chinn, Vanceburg, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

April D. Clark, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Mollie Elizabeth Creech, Corbin, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist

Ryan Daudistel, Bellevue, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Gina Davis-Lawson, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology

John Russell Davisson, Shelbyville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Wendy M Dick, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Laken S. Doom, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Mary Alice Dotson, Harold, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Troy Duncan, Jr., Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Christi Elkins-Gabbard, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, English as a Second Language

Christopher James Fifer, Griffin, Indiana; Rank One, School Improvement

Sierra LeAnn Frost, Barbourville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Heather Janel Fultz, Goose Rock, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Anna Marie Fuqua, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Amber German, Madisonville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Michael Todd Gibson, Bronston, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Brittany M. Gilbreath, Crittenden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language

Jennifer Greve, Paducah, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Brittany Tolle Guetig, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Sara Gabrielle Hall, Kite, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

David Lynn Harrison, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Crystal Grimes Harvey, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology

Krystal Lee Hill, Owensboro, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Timothy Lee Hill, Jr., Louisville, Kentucky

Lisa A. Holmes, Lexington, Kentucky

Robert Ray Hoover III, Covington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Kristen Elizabeth Humbert, Covington, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities

Emily Beth Hunt, Pikeville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Whitney Carol Hurt, Kite, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Angela Jackson, Union, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Michael Brian Jackson, Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Lyndsay Jones, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Shanna Colleen Keegan, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Elizabeth Faye Knotts, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Jessicah Lauren Lafferty, Frankfort, Kentucky

Haley Linkous, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Leroy Deshawn Littles, Sr., Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Shelby Renee Livers-Puryear, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Tara Macke, Covington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Autumn Lee Marshall, Sadieville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language

*Donna L. Marshall, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Kari Lyn Mathews, Hebron, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Cassidy Lauren McGranahan, Ashland, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities

*Ashley Marie Miller, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist

Elizabeth Mills, Barbourville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

John A. Moore, Jr., Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Jessica Alyce Morris, Philpot, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Gifted and Talented

Jennifer Helene Ohman, Walton, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Janet Marie O'Neill, Highland Heights, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology

Walter C. Ord, McDowell, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology

Drew M. Pearson, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Judy S. Pieper, Erlanger, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

William Alexander Pierce, Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Brittany Morgan Pratt, Georgetown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Molly K. Queenan, Louisville, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities

Janisha Bivion Rawls, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Amy Elizabeth Ray, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Stephanie M. Reginek, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Trisha Michelle Bowen Ridener, De Mossville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, English as a Second Language

Emily Rose Robertson, Harrodsburg, Kentucky

Carol Jean Rosensteel, Debord, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement

Elizabeth Kay Seever, Hebron, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist

Cora Sexton, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement

Basimah Ahmad Shalash, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Chelsea Ariana Sizemore, Hyden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Pamela Smith, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Tiffany Shante'l Smith, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist

Amy D. Steinbrook, Ashland, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Aarika E. Stephenson, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language

Elizabeth Stewart, Corbin, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Sarah Paige Sturgeon, Paris, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language

Angela Michelle Terry, Wilmore, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

Brittany Allison Travis, Georgetown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders

JoLeen Morgan Vinlove, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader

Kelsey Vogt, Erlanger, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Lauren Michelle Ward, Burlington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology

Dana Elizabeth Wesley, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Gifted and Talented

Caroline McDermott Wilkerson, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship

Kyndal Christerson Curry Yager, Carrollton, Kentucky

 

 

* Denotes membership or eligibility for Phi Kappa Phi Academic Honor Society.

Not all eligible candidates actually participated in the ceremony.

Participation in Commencement does not indicate that all degree requirements have been completed.  

May 12, 2018


Request More Info add