GEORGETOWN, Ky. – Congratulations to the following members of the Class of 2014. Participants in Georgetown College’s spring commencement held on May 10 are listed alphabetically.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Meghan Marie Alessi, Lexington, Kentucky; Art

Christian Tanner Alexander, Russell, Kentucky; Psychology

Claire Kristine Almendinger, Johnstown, Ohio; Economics/Political Science; Cum Laude

Michelle Lynn Ballard, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Religion/Psychology

Jonathan Christian Balmer, Mason, Ohio; English/History; Magna Cum Laude

Antonio Brooks Barber, Jr., Georgetown, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Stephanie Autumn Barker, Peach Grove, Kentucky; Art

Amanda Marie Bennett, Louisville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies; Magna Cum Laude

Christian Bills, Cynthiana, Kentucky; History

Timothy N. Boyles, Pewee Valley, Kentucky; Mathematics; Cum Laude

Marc Christopher Briel, Hatzfeld, Germany; Psychology/Communications; Magna Cum Laude

*Chelsea Lee Brown, Albany, Kentucky; Music; Magna Cum Laude

Dustin Lee Brown, Loveland, Ohio; Psychology

Jacob Buchanan, Indianapolis, Indiana; Communication and Media Studies

Branden Burdette, Lexington, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Kelsey Danielle Burton, Winchester, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies; Cum Laude

Kasey Lee Carpenter, Independence, Kentucky; Child Development

Kelsey Dawn Castaneda, Columbia, Kentucky;English; Magna Cum Laude

Kolin M. Cheatham, Louisville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Daniel M. Chick, Russellville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

*Caliesha Lavonne Comley, Richmond, Kentucky; Sociology; Honors Thesis: This isn’t Pretty Woman!: Abolitionists’ Discursive Frames of Discourse; Summa Cum Laude

Destiny Renae Cornell, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology

Dylan Cornett, Maysville, Kentucky; Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

Alexandra Paige Courtenay, Louisville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Dawn M. Dailey, Lexington, Kentucky; Japanese Studies

Aimee Kristin Davis, Manorville, New York; Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

Justin Nathaniel Davis, Owenton, Kentucky; Psychology

Sheila Denison, Shepherdsville, Kentucky; Art; Cum Laude

Patrick T. Dougherty, Hilliard, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies; Cum Laude

*Mary Dowdy, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology/History; Summa Cum Laude

Shelby Elizabeth Eden, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Art; Cum Laude

*Rachel Janeen Floyd, Somerset, Kentucky; Political Science; Summa Cum Laude

Morgan Rebecca Fralick, Crestwood, Kentucky; English

Vanessa Marie Frost, Dry Ridge, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Hannah Mullis Gabbard, Lexington, Kentucky; Sociology

Whitney Angel Gaines, Frankfort, Kentucky; Sociology

Evan Victor Glanville, Atlanta, Georgia; History

Shelby Peyton Graves, Georgetown, Kentucky; Political Science; Cum Laude

Erica Faith Hagan, Murray, Kentucky; Psychology

Rachel K. Hall, Pineville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies/Psychology; Cum Laude

Alex Ontario Harbowy, Livonia, Michigan; Communication and Media Studies

*Grant A. Harned, Paducah, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies; Summa Cum Laude

Cailley Bryn Harris, Louisville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Matthew David Harrison, Owensboro, Kentucky; Spanish/Psychology; Cum Laude

Shannon Dale Harvey, Louisville, Kentucky; Political Science

Mackenzie Rae Hatfield, Somerset, Kentucky; Political Science; Cum Laude

Tyler Cole Higgins, Cartersville, Georgia; Communication and Media Studies

Andrea Lee Howard, Frankfort, Kentucky; Mathematics; Cum Laude

Rex Michael Huff, Corbin, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Crystal DeAnne Jackson, Morganfield, Kentucky; Religion

Phillip Daniel Jefferson, Lakewood, California; Communication and Media Studies

*Whitney Genée Johns, Rush, Kentucky; Music; Honors Thesis: The Role of Music Absorption on the Effects of Music on Acute Stress in College Students; Summa Cum Laude

Deanna Lee Johnson, Richmond, Kentucky; Psychology/Sociology

Morgan David Johnston, Lexington, Kentucky; Political Science

Elizabeth Martha Jonas, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology; Cum Laude

Kathryn E.Layne Jones, Jamestown, Indiana; Psychology/Sociology; Cum Laude

*Lynsey Nicole Jordan, Winchester, Kentucky; Art; Magna Cum Laude

Lauren Alexandra Kelly, Morehead City, North Carolina; Communication and Media Studies

Nicholas L. Kelly, Owenton, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies/History

Drew Rebecca Kemerling, Lawrence, Kansas; English

Lauren Ashley Kennard, Franklin, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies

Douglas Xavier Key, Jr., Chicago,Illinois;Communication and Media Studies

Erica Lauren Knight, Danville, Kentucky; English; Cum Laude

Kaitlyn Elisabeth Knight, Hopkinsville, Kentucky; Sociology

Caitlin Rose Knox, Florence, Kentucky; Music; Cum Laude

Emily Moore Krick, Ashland, Kentucky; English/History; Magna Cum Laude

Megan Noel Landry, Pataskala, Ohio; Psychology

Amber Kristen Lee, Frankfort, Kentucky; Economics

Michael Shawn Marcum, Louisa, Kentucky; Mathematics/Political Science; Cum Laude

Matthew David Masters, La Grange, Kentucky; Security Studies

Travis Mazurek, Berea, Kentucky; History

Christopher T. McCamy, Lexington, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Jamie Rae McClard, Albany, Kentucky; Sociology

William Shay McCleavy, Brandenburg, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies/Music; Magna Cum Laude

Mallory Marian Meisner, Buckner, Kentucky; Art; Magna Cum Laude

*Anna Elizabeth Meurer, Danville, Kentucky; History/Religion; Honors Thesis: The Ties That Temporarily Bind: Marriage Alliances and the Angevin Empire;  Summa Cum Laude

Patricia R. Meyer, Frankfort, Kentucky; Sociology

Kristen Elizabeth Montgomery, Somerset, Kentucky; Mathematics; Cum Laude

Katherine Morris, Cynthiana, Kentucky; European Studies

Megan Alexandra Neace, Paris, Kentucky; Psychology; Cum Laude

*Leanndra Wallace Padgett, Lexington, Kentucky; English; Honors Thesis: More than a Mountain: Mountain imagery in Southern Appalachian poetry and the Implications of Mountaintop Removal; Summa Cum Laude

Elissa O. Porter, Newark, Ohio; Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

John Shepherd Presson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Spanish

*Alyshia Powell, Winchester, Kentucky; Economics/Communication and Media Studies; Summa Cum Laude

Gregory Allen Lewis Raglin, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology

Morgan Cayla Reeves, Louisville, Kentucky; Sociology; Honors Thesis: Developments in Development Theory: a Comparative Analysis of Modernization, Dependency, and Feminist Theory; Magna Cum Laude

Shelby Raye Riddell, Georgetown, Kentucky; Art

Chelsea Leigh Riney, Owensboro, Kentucky; Psychology

Josue Romero, Louisville, Kentucky; Spanish

Hannah Elizabeth Rose, Benton, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Charmaine Racquel Ryan, Harrodsburg, Kentucky; English

Joseph P. Schulte, Wilmington, Ohio; Political Science; Magna Cum Laude

Taylor Shaver, Shelbyville, Kentucky; Political Science

*Taylor Marie Shaw, Shelbyville, Kentucky; Psychology/Communication and Media Studies; Magna Cum Laude

Rebecca Anne Siever, Simpsonville, Kentucky; Art

Margaret Collinson Smith, Bowling Green, Kentucky; German

Wesley S. Smith, Park Hills, Kentucky; Music

Chad O’Neal Spencer, Franklin, Kentucky; Sociology

Mary Emily Stallard, Georgetown, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

Seaton Elizabeth Stiles, Crestwood, Kentucky;Communication and Media Studies/Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

Max Terril, Tulsa, Oklahoma;English

Jesse Kayla Mae Tingle, Lawrenceburg, Kentucky; Art

*Brandon Michael Tolliver, Piner, Kentucky; Spanish; Summa Cum Laude

Nathan Van Til, Georgetown, Kentucky; Music

Vanessa Venettozzi, Frankfort, Kentucky; Psychology

Nathan Thomas Vertuca, Midway, Kentucky; Spanish

Chelsea Vinson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies

*Kathryn Christine Ward, Hopkinsville, Kentucky; Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

Courtney Allison Warren, West Chester, Ohio; English

Faith Aileen Waters, Georgetown, Kentucky; Psychology

Emily Anne Weber, Montgomery, Illinois; Psychology

Erin Elizabeth Wentworth, Taylor Mill, Kentucky; English; Cum Laude

Amanda Jean Weyhing, Louisville, Kentucky; History; Cum Laude

Kendall Donahue Wills, Carlisle, Kentucky; Psychology

Aaron Wilson, Covington, Kentucky; Psychology

Kati Elizabeth Wilson, Somerset, Kentucky; Sociology/Economics

Tyler Scott Woosley, Winchester, Kentucky; Religion

William C. Yager, Carrollton, Kentucky; Political Science; Magna Cum Laude

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Anthony Michael Adkins, Frankfort, Kentucky; Business Administration/Communication and Media Studies

Bobbi Joann Adkins, Harrison, Ohio; Athletic Training

Peyton Anderson, Owensboro, Kentucky; Chemistry

Kellen R. Arlinghaus, Cold Spring, Kentucky; Biology; Cum Laude

Megan Nicole Ballard, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Chemistry

Elena Nicole Bertuccio, Goshen, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude

Zachary S. Bettersworth, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Math/Physics

Mary Rose Bishop, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Jonathan Phouthasack Boribong, Pataskala, Ohio; Business Administration

Lauren Brooks, Owensboro, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude

Lukas M. Brown, Sadieville, Kentucky; Health Science

Nathan Joseph Brown, Warsaw, Kentucky; Biology

Matt Byrd, Versailles, Kentucky; Health Science

Brennan Carrithers, Pewee Valley, Kentucky; Biology/Psychology; Cum Laude

Lindsey Michelle Colliver, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Chemistry

Lauren Kyleigh Combs, Hazard, Kentucky; Biology; Cum Laude

James Conway III, Louisville, Kentucky; Computer Science

John William Cothran, Danville, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Joseph Scott Cox, Erlanger, Kentucky; Engineering Arts

Emily Rose Craft, Ashland, Kentucky; Accounting

Chelsea Marie Dietrich, Ashland, Kentucky; Exercise Science; Cum Laude

Rebecca Noel Dietrich, Cincinnati, Ohio; Exercise Science

Brett Ryan Doggett, Louisville, Kentucky; Business Administration

Scott Boyce Drake, Lexington, Kentucky; Biology

*Sara Caitlyn Easterling, Winchester, Kentucky; Biology; Magna Cum Laude

Gustavo Echeverría Rodriguez, Temuco, Chile; Business Administration

Annabeth Benton Edens, Sparta, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Cum Laude

*Emily Ann Eicher, Monticello, Kentucky; Exercise Science/Psychology; Magna Cum Laude

Jordan Brooke Emmert, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Sean Keith Fightmaster, Union, Kentucky; Accounting; Magna Cum Laude

Catherine Grace Foust, Benton, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude

*Ashley Ryann Fox, Corbin, Kentucky; Biology; Summa Cum Laude

*Kara Hope Gilvin, Piner, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Summa Cum Laude

*Emily R. Gumm, Louisville, Kentucky; Biology; Summa Cum Laude

Daniel Clay Hall, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Elaine Ann Hampton, Paris, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Cum Laude

Mercedes Ashton Hartman, Crestwood, Kentucky; Biology/Spanish

Aaron Michael Helton, Lexington, Kentucky; Health Science

Natalie Elizabeth Hill, Louisville, Kentucky; Athletic Training; Magna Cum Laude

Chelsea Allyssa Hisel, Butler, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Kylee Kristine Hubbard, Taylorsville, Kentucky; Exercise Science

John Floyd Hunter, Jr., Shelbyville, Kentucky; Business Administration; Cum Laude

*Evan Michael Jacoby, Lexington, Kentucky; Chemistry; Magna Cum Laude

Brice S. Jewett, Crestwood, Kentucky; Business Administration/Communication and Media Studies

Grant William Keller, Liberty Township, Ohio; Exercise Science

*Emily Renee Kendall, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude

Nicollette King, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Health Science

Kaitland Koester, Newport, Kentucky; Business Administration

*Michelle Rennae Larberg, Sylvania, Ohio; Biology; Honors Thesis: Blood Concentrations of the Endocrine Fac-tors Motilin, Ghrelin, Leptin, and Cortisol in Equines Experiencing Colic; Summa Cum Laude

Ryne Matthew Least, Versailles, Kentucky; Athletic Training

De ‘Rentez Lemons, Buena Vista, Georgia; Health Science

Monica Lynay Lincoln, Independence, Kentucky; Biology; Magna Cum Laude

Brittany Xaviest Monique Livsey, Glen Ellyn, Illinois; Mathematics; Cum Laude

Zachary D. Losey, Independence, Kentucky; Biology; Cum Laude

Joshua Tanner Mahoney, Lexington, Indiana; Business Administration

Charles Kurtis Mann, Shelbyville, Kentucky; Mathematics; Honors Thesis: An Eigensystem Method for Determining Node Influence in a Coauthor Network; Magna Cum Laude

Lauren E. Manuel, Lexington, Kentucky; Business Administration

Rhyan Elizabeth Martin, Ewing, Virginia; Chemistry; Honors Thesis: The Effects of Estrogen and Progesterone on Protein Expression During Implantation; Cum Laude

Taylor Jo McKnight, Johnstown, Ohio; Exercise Science

Maya Lorene McLin, Shellville, Georgia; Business Administration

Kellie McMurry, Danville, Kentucky; Biology; Cum Laude

Morgan Marie Meyer, Frankfort, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Cum Laude

Shaun Patrick Meyer, Bellevue, Kentucky; Accounting

Russell Middleton, Maysville, Kentucky; Athletic Training

*Eric Coleman Mortberg, Crestwood, Kentucky; Mathematics/Physics; Honors Thesis: An Eigensystem Method for Determining Node Influence in a Coauthor Network; Magna Cum Laude

Chaz Kiar Morton-Dukes, Cincinnati, Ohio; Health Science

Bill Achuomih Ngha, Charlotte, North Carolina; Biology

Kaitlyn Osborn, Cincinnati, Ohio; Environmental Science

Brenda D. Patel, Corbin, Kentucky; Biology

Joseph B. Peake, Howardstown, Kentucky; Exercise Science

DaVon Rashaad Pitts, Cincinnati, Ohio; Exercise Science

*Dennis Andreasovich Propp, Crestwood, Kentucky; Biology; Magna Cum Laude

Joshua Charles Rump, Williamstown, Kentucky; Engineering Arts; Cum Laude

Katelyn Renee Sallengs, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Biology

Anthony Sandoval, Georgetown, Kentucky; Health Science

Jessica Ashley Sauls, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Samuel Schulte, Dublin, Ohio; Business Administration

Kathryn Lea-Elizabeth Smith, Independence, Kentucky; Exercise Science

Megan Smither, Crestwood, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Cum Laude

Jacob M. Snider, Taylorsville, Kentucky; Athletic Training

Zachary William Sowder, Covington, Kentucky; Exercise Science; Cum Laude

Emily A. Steck, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Cum Laude

Elizabeth Margaret Stevens, Inez, Kentucky; Public Health

Lauren Beth Stocking, Louisville, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Hayden C. Summers, Albany, Kentucky; Biology

Jayme Beth Thomas, Taylorsville, Kentucky; Biology

Christina Adele Thompson, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Nursing Arts

Jessica Lea Tolliver, Greenup, Kentucky; Health Science

Aldo M. Torres Jara, Cusco, Perú; Business Administration/Communication and Media  Studies

Dylan M. Underwood, Crestwood, Kentucky; Business Administration

*Jensen Rae Wainscott, Owenton, Kentucky; Elementary Education; Summa Cum Laude

Lauren Michelle Ward, Hebron, Kentucky; Elementary Education

Justina Renee Williams, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education/Art

Margaret Bryant Hayes Wilson, Versailles, Kentucky; Biology; Cum Laude

Lauren Elizabeth Woodard, Atlanta, Georgia; Business Administration/Communication and Media Studies; Cum Laude

Kimber Lynn Woodrum, Frankfort, Kentucky; Chemistry; Magna Cum Laude

* Denotes membership in Phi Kappa Phi Academic Honor Society