SophSet2012-5

Please see Endowed Scholarship Descriptions for a full description of, and criteria for, each scholarship.

Curry/Marchman Memorial Music Scholarship for Instrumental Music Students

YearStudent
2013-14Connor Mook
2012-13Eddie White (fall), Connor Mook (spring)
2011-12Cody Nance
2010-11Stephen Parker
2009-10Stephen Parker
2008-09Jeremy Mahlman
2007-08Allison Bickers
2006-07Allison Bickers
2005-06Ken Marotte
2004-05Adam Nance
2003-04Adam Nance
2002-03Adam Nance
2001-02Miranda Cook
2000-01Kevin Brown
1999-2000Kevin Brown

Betty Yancey Griffith Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Shay McCleavy
2012-13Evan Harrell
2011-12Evan Harrell
2010-11No Award

Lucille Hazelip Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Genee Johns
2012-13Meredith Rigby, Genee Johns, Tiffany Yeddo
2011-12Genee Johns
2010-11Rachel Madden
Meredith Rigby
2009-10Dominique Higdon
Elizabeth Levay
2008-09Lauri Hensley
Cate Kilgore
2007-08Lauri Hensley
Elizabeth Simpson
2006-07Melanie Cundiff
Lauri Hensley
2005-06Paige Priest (Fall 2005)
Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05Paige Priest
Laura Tabor
Rachel Runyan
2003-04Mary Elizabeth Barrington
Melissa Langley
Paige Priest
2002-03Paige Priest
Julie Sexton
Leslie Conver
2001-02Anne Pope
Julie Sexton
Robyn Delaney
Katie Thompson
2000-01Kate Shick
Robyn Delaney
Lela Cocanougher
Katie Thompson
1999-2000Sara Cook
Dorian Love
1998-99Sara Cook
Pam O’Nan
1997-98Laura Dunning
Angela Eaton
1996-97Kellie Witten
Angela Eaton
1995-96Michelle Clark
Angela Eaton
1994-95Michelle Clark
Christi Elkins
1993-94Alicia Hippe

Adda F. Layton Hilke and Ruth Hilke Scholarship (Odd Falls)

YearStudent
2013-14Katy Simpson
2009-10Daniel Ng
2007-2008Tom Steuart
2005-2006Melissa Langley
2003-04Andrew Kiteck
2001-02Leslie Conver
1999-2000Lela Cocanougher
Amy Jackson
1997-98Leah Inger
1995-96Sammie Kidd
1993-94Leslie Marquardt

Samuel Hodges Music Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Nicholas Collins, Sarah Cox
2012-13Shay McCleavy, Chelsea Brown, Nathan Van Til
2010-11Rae Dunn
2009-10Rae Dunn
2008-09Elizabeth Simpson
2007-08Ryland Pope
2006-07Darron McNutt (Fall 2006)
2005-06Darron McNutt
2004-05Darron McNutt

Ruth Kerr LaRue Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Brianna Gibson
2012-13Caitlin Knox
2011-12Lauren Kohake
2010-11Michael Cannon
2009-10Michael Cannon
2008-09Michael Cannon
2007-08Melissa Abner
2006-07Melissa Abner
2005-06Melissa Abner
2004-05Andrew Kiteck
2003-04Jason Reinhardt
2002-03Jason Reinhardt
2001-02Tim Finley
Jason Reinhardt
2000-01Tim Finley
Jason Reinhardt
Clint Miller
Julie Sexton
1999-2000Clint Miller
Jason Reinhardt
1998-99Leah Inger
Kellie Witten
1997-98Katie Owen
Kellie Witten
1996-97Chad Acklin
Barry Daugherty
1995-96Lori Browder
1994-95Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard
1993-94Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard
Alicia Hippe

Catherine Cress Martin Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Taylor Dye
2012-13Lauren Kohake
2010-11Dominique Higdon
2009-10Cate Kilgore
2008-09Sable Floyd
2007-08Chelsey Bottoms
2006-07Ashley Foree
2005-06Ashley Foree
2004-05Melissa Langley

Eula Miller Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Nikita Taggart
2012-13Nikita Taggart
2010-11Sable Floyd
2009-10Sable Floyd
2008-09Ryland Pope
2007-08Sara Clarke
Gavin Sewell
2006-07Mary Catherine Kendall
Tom Steuart
2005-06Mary Catherine Kendall
Tom Steuart
2004-05Mary Catherine Kendall
Maggie Russell
2003-04Tiffany Durr
Adam Johnston
Victoria Seyler
2002-03Courtney Carter
Katie Thompson
Adam Johnston
2001-02Courtney Carter
Andrew Dodson
Adam Johnston
2000-01Andrew Dodson
Emily Heckman
Courtney Carter
1999-2000Jill Fackler
Emily Heckman
Kate Schick

Joy Parson Scholarship (Odd Falls beginning 2005)

YearStudent
2013-14Elizabeth Maines
2011-12Dominique Higdon
2009-10Sable Floyd
2007-08No Award
2005-06Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05Tiffany Durr
2003-04Krista McKnight
2002-03Brock Terry
2001-02Brock Terry
2000-01Lela Cocanougher
1999-2000Sara Cook
1998-99Katie Owen
1997-98Barry Daugherty
1996-97Melanie Webb
1995-96Alicia Hippe
1994-95Jonathan Creech
1993-94Christi Elkins

Henry S. Symonds Music Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Shelbie Wright
2012-13Rachel Floyd
2010-11Chuck Harris
2009-10Chuck Harris
2008-09Jessie Rose Pennington
2007-08Whitney Lanway
2006-07Laura Tabor
2005-06Krista McKnight
2004-05Krista McKnight

A. G. Thomson Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Meagan Henry
2012-13Nick Collins
2010-11Dewey Creech
2009-10Dewey Creech
2008-09Gavin Sewell
2007-08Jarrod Hunt
2006-07Jarrod Hunt
2005-06Jarrod Hunt
2004-05Jon Myers

Grace Weller Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Chelsea Brown
2012-13Landen Wilson
2011-12Charlie Crowe
2010-11Alyssa Purcell
2009-10Sarah Eisenberg
2008-09Daniel Ng
2007-08Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2005-06Ashley Foree
2004-05Michael Potapov
2003-04Michael Potapov
2002-03Michael Potapov
Victoria Seyler
Mitch Woods
2001-02Erin Scott
Alison Walsh
Kwadwo Poku
2000-01Michelle Hurley
Rebecca Crowe
Erin Scott
1999-2000Kate Schick
1998-99Kate Schick

Kenneth Wells Scholarship

YearStudent
2013-14Kristen Robinson
2012-13Zach White
2010-11Elizabeth Levay
Nathan Van Til
2009-10Rebecca Smith
2008-09Rebecca Smith
2007-08Rebecca Smith
2006-07Jon Myers
Rachel Thomas
2005-06Jon Myers
2004-05Ashley Foree
Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2003-04Darron McNutt
2002-03Brian Mattingly
Tim Finley
Ashlie Wrenne
2001-02Brian Mattingly
Clint Miller
Ashlie Wrenne
2000-01Bethany Miller
Leslie Conver
Kyle Simon
1999-2000Robyn Delaney
Eric Reynolds
1998-99Chad Acklin
Darin Broady
1997-98Chad Acklin
1996-97Sammie Kidd
1995-96Melanie Webb
1994-95Alicia Hippe
1993-94Michelle Clark

Joseph Beth Award

YearStudent
2007-08Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07Lauren Drake
2005-06Suzann Hibbard
2004-05Darron McNutt
2003-04Maggie Russell

Outstanding Freshman (Woman / Man)

YearStudent
2011-12Brianna Gibson, Zach White
2010-11Chelsea Brown, Shay McCleavy
2009-10Meredith Rigby
Evan Harrell
2008-09Elizabeth Levay
2007-08Sable Floyd
Michael Cannon
2006-07Rebecca Smith
2005-06Whitney Lanway
Ryland Pope
2004-05(No Award)
2003-04Rachel Runyan
Jon Myers
2002-03Mary Elizabeth Barrington
Darron McNutt
2001-02Michael Potapov
Paige Priest
2000-01Adam Johnston
Anne Pope
1999-2000Courtney Carter
Tim Finley
1998-99Jill Fackler
Amy Jackson
1997-98Lela Cocanougher
Philip Iles
1996-97Jonathan Adkins
Eric Reynolds
1995-96Chad Acklin
Leah Inger
1994-95Alson Cole III
Angela Eaton
1993-94Sammie Kidd
Melanie Webb
1992-93Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard

GC Chorale Outstanding Student

YearStudent
2011-12Caitlyn Kogge
2010-11Rae Dunn
2009-10Chuck Harris
2008-09Tyler Wash
2007-08Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07Mary Catherine Kendall
2005-06Davonna Hobbs
2004-05Josh Hearne
2003-04Josh Hearne
2002-03Leslie Conver
2001-02Brock Terry
2000-01Lela Cocanougher
1999-2000Sara Cook
1998-99Katie Owen
1997-98Teresa Beschman
1996-97Michael Houchens
1995-96Matt Gabbard
1994-95Michael Houchens
1993-94Leslie Marquardt

GC Church Music Program Outstanding Student

YearStudent
2011-12Daryl Toney
2010-11
2009-10(No Award)
2008-09(No Award)
2007-08Sara Clarke
2006-07(No Award)
2005-06Melissa Langley
2004-05Melissa Langley
2003-04Melissa Langley
2002-03Leslie Conver
2001-02Courtney Carter
2000-01Emily Heckman
1999-2000Eric Reynolds
1998-99Leah Inger
1997-98Barry Daugherty
1996-97Michael Houchens
1995-96Michael Houchens
1994-95Michael Houchens
1993-94Michael Houchens

GC Concert Choir Outstanding Student

YearStudent
2011-12Elizabeth Levay
2010-11Caitlyn Kogge
2009-10Daniel Ng
2008-09Ryland Pope
2007-08Ryland Pope
2006-07Beth Beasley
2005-06Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2003-04Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2002-03(no award)
2001-02Jennifer Adkisson
2000-01Emily Heckman
1999-2000Alison Milligan
1998-99Leah Inger
1997-98Laura Dunning
1996-97Kellie Witten
1995-96Sharlene Stebbins
1994-95Alicia Hippe
1993-94Deborah Ruble

GC Tiger Bands Outstanding Student

YearStudent
2011-12Hannah Osborne
2010-11Hannah Osborne
2009-10Erica Miller
2008-09Sara Clarke
2007-08Gavin Sewell
2006-07Jon C. Myers
2005-06Ken Marotte
2004-05Jessica Conn
Stephanie Goodrich
Mitch Woods
2003-04Adam Nance
2002-03Emily Hales
2001-02Andrew Dodson
2000-01Kevin Brown
1999-2000Deanna Green
1998-99Chad Acklin
1997-98Matthew Sturtevant
1996-97Melanie Webb
1995-96Johnna Jordan
1994-95Tera Jones
1993-94Brett Wynn

GC Lyric Theatre Outstanding Student

YearStudent
2011-12Chuck Harris
2010-11Rae Dunn
2009-10Cate Kilgore
Daniel Ng
2008-09Jessie Rose Pennington
2007-08Ryland Pope
GC Music Education Outstanding Student
YearStudent
2011-12Johnathan Rodgers
2010-11Sable Floyd Snyder
2009-10Michael Cannon
2008-09Lauri Hensley
2007-08Tom Steuart

Delta Omicron

Star of the Delta Omicron

Delta Omicron Senior Award
Melissa Langley,Maggie Russell,
2004-052004-05

Outstanding Orchestra Member

YearStudent
2011-12Samantha Whitlock