Student Award Recipients

SophSet2012-5

Please see Endowed Scholarship Descriptions for a full description of, and criteria for, each scholarship.

Curry/Marchman Memorial Music Scholarship for Instrumental Music Students

Year Student
2013-14 Connor Mook
2012-13 Eddie White (fall), Connor Mook (spring)
2011-12 Cody Nance
2010-11 Stephen Parker
2009-10 Stephen Parker
2008-09 Jeremy Mahlman
2007-08 Allison Bickers
2006-07 Allison Bickers
2005-06 Ken Marotte
2004-05 Adam Nance
2003-04 Adam Nance
2002-03 Adam Nance
2001-02 Miranda Cook
2000-01 Kevin Brown
1999-2000 Kevin Brown

Betty Yancey Griffith Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Shay McCleavy
2012-13 Evan Harrell
2011-12 Evan Harrell
2010-11 No Award

Lucille Hazelip Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Genee Johns
2012-13 Meredith Rigby, Genee Johns, Tiffany Yeddo
2011-12 Genee Johns
2010-11 Rachel Madden
Meredith Rigby
2009-10 Dominique Higdon
Elizabeth Levay
2008-09 Lauri Hensley
Cate Kilgore
2007-08 Lauri Hensley
Elizabeth Simpson
2006-07 Melanie Cundiff
Lauri Hensley
2005-06 Paige Priest (Fall 2005)
Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05 Paige Priest
Laura Tabor
Rachel Runyan
2003-04 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
Melissa Langley
Paige Priest
2002-03 Paige Priest
Julie Sexton
Leslie Conver
2001-02 Anne Pope
Julie Sexton
Robyn Delaney
Katie Thompson
2000-01 Kate Shick
Robyn Delaney
Lela Cocanougher
Katie Thompson
1999-2000 Sara Cook
Dorian Love
1998-99 Sara Cook
Pam OÔÇÖNan
1997-98 Laura Dunning
Angela Eaton
1996-97 Kellie Witten
Angela Eaton
1995-96 Michelle Clark
Angela Eaton
1994-95 Michelle Clark
Christi Elkins
1993-94 Alicia Hippe

Adda F. Layton Hilke and Ruth Hilke Scholarship (Odd Falls)

Year Student
2013-14 Katy Simpson
2009-10 Daniel Ng
2007-2008 Tom Steuart
2005-2006 Melissa Langley
2003-04 Andrew Kiteck
2001-02 Leslie Conver
1999-2000 Lela Cocanougher
Amy Jackson
1997-98 Leah Inger
1995-96 Sammie Kidd
1993-94 Leslie Marquardt

Samuel Hodges Music Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Nicholas Collins, Sarah Cox
2012-13 Shay McCleavy, Chelsea Brown, Nathan Van Til
2010-11 Rae Dunn
2009-10 Rae Dunn
2008-09 Elizabeth Simpson
2007-08 Ryland Pope
2006-07 Darron McNutt (Fall 2006)
2005-06 Darron McNutt
2004-05 Darron McNutt

Ruth Kerr LaRue Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Brianna Gibson
2012-13 Caitlin Knox
2011-12 Lauren Kohake
2010-11 Michael Cannon
2009-10 Michael Cannon
2008-09 Michael Cannon
2007-08 Melissa Abner
2006-07 Melissa Abner
2005-06 Melissa Abner
2004-05 Andrew Kiteck
2003-04 Jason Reinhardt
2002-03 Jason Reinhardt
2001-02 Tim Finley
Jason Reinhardt
2000-01 Tim Finley
Jason Reinhardt
Clint Miller
Julie Sexton
1999-2000 Clint Miller
Jason Reinhardt
1998-99 Leah Inger
Kellie Witten
1997-98 Katie Owen
Kellie Witten
1996-97 Chad Acklin
Barry Daugherty
1995-96 Lori Browder
1994-95 Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard
1993-94 Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard
Alicia Hippe

Catherine Cress Martin Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Taylor Dye
2012-13 Lauren Kohake
2010-11 Dominique Higdon
2009-10 Cate Kilgore
2008-09 Sable Floyd
2007-08 Chelsey Bottoms
2006-07 Ashley Foree
2005-06 Ashley Foree
2004-05 Melissa Langley

Eula Miller Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Nikita Taggart
2012-13 Nikita Taggart
2010-11 Sable Floyd
2009-10 Sable Floyd
2008-09 Ryland Pope
2007-08 Sara Clarke
Gavin Sewell
2006-07 Mary Catherine Kendall
Tom Steuart
2005-06 Mary Catherine Kendall
Tom Steuart
2004-05 Mary Catherine Kendall
Maggie Russell
2003-04 Tiffany Durr
Adam Johnston
Victoria Seyler
2002-03 Courtney Carter
Katie Thompson
Adam Johnston
2001-02 Courtney Carter
Andrew Dodson
Adam Johnston
2000-01 Andrew Dodson
Emily Heckman
Courtney Carter
1999-2000 Jill Fackler
Emily Heckman
Kate Schick

Joy Parson Scholarship (Odd Falls beginning 2005)

Year Student
2013-14 Elizabeth Maines
2011-12 Dominique Higdon
2009-10 Sable Floyd
2007-08 No Award
2005-06 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05 Tiffany Durr
2003-04 Krista McKnight
2002-03 Brock Terry
2001-02 Brock Terry
2000-01 Lela Cocanougher
1999-2000 Sara Cook
1998-99 Katie Owen
1997-98 Barry Daugherty
1996-97 Melanie Webb
1995-96 Alicia Hippe
1994-95 Jonathan Creech
1993-94 Christi Elkins

Henry S. Symonds Music Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Shelbie Wright
2012-13 Rachel Floyd
2010-11 Chuck Harris
2009-10 Chuck Harris
2008-09 Jessie Rose Pennington
2007-08 Whitney Lanway
2006-07 Laura Tabor
2005-06 Krista McKnight
2004-05 Krista McKnight

A. G. Thomson Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Meagan Henry
2012-13 Nick Collins
2010-11 Dewey Creech
2009-10 Dewey Creech
2008-09 Gavin Sewell
2007-08 Jarrod Hunt
2006-07 Jarrod Hunt
2005-06 Jarrod Hunt
2004-05 Jon Myers

Grace Weller Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Chelsea Brown
2012-13 Landen Wilson
2011-12 Charlie Crowe
2010-11 Alyssa Purcell
2009-10 Sarah Eisenberg
2008-09 Daniel Ng
2007-08 Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07 Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2005-06 Ashley Foree
2004-05 Michael Potapov
2003-04 Michael Potapov
2002-03 Michael Potapov
Victoria Seyler
Mitch Woods
2001-02 Erin Scott
Alison Walsh
Kwadwo Poku
2000-01 Michelle Hurley
Rebecca Crowe
Erin Scott
1999-2000 Kate Schick
1998-99 Kate Schick

Kenneth Wells Scholarship

Year Student
2013-14 Kristen Robinson
2012-13 Zach White
2010-11 Elizabeth Levay
Nathan Van Til
2009-10 Rebecca Smith
2008-09 Rebecca Smith
2007-08 Rebecca Smith
2006-07 Jon Myers
Rachel Thomas
2005-06 Jon Myers
2004-05 Ashley Foree
Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2003-04 Darron McNutt
2002-03 Brian Mattingly
Tim Finley
Ashlie Wrenne
2001-02 Brian Mattingly
Clint Miller
Ashlie Wrenne
2000-01 Bethany Miller
Leslie Conver
Kyle Simon
1999-2000 Robyn Delaney
Eric Reynolds
1998-99 Chad Acklin
Darin Broady
1997-98 Chad Acklin
1996-97 Sammie Kidd
1995-96 Melanie Webb
1994-95 Alicia Hippe
1993-94 Michelle Clark

Joseph Beth Award

Year Student
2007-08 Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07 Lauren Drake
2005-06 Suzann Hibbard
2004-05 Darron McNutt
2003-04 Maggie Russell

Outstanding Freshman (Woman / Man)

Year Student
2011-12 Brianna Gibson, Zach White
2010-11 Chelsea Brown, Shay McCleavy
2009-10 Meredith Rigby
Evan Harrell
2008-09 Elizabeth Levay
2007-08 Sable Floyd
Michael Cannon
2006-07 Rebecca Smith
2005-06 Whitney Lanway
Ryland Pope
2004-05 (No Award)
2003-04 Rachel Runyan
Jon Myers
2002-03 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
Darron McNutt
2001-02 Michael Potapov
Paige Priest
2000-01 Adam Johnston
Anne Pope
1999-2000 Courtney Carter
Tim Finley
1998-99 Jill Fackler
Amy Jackson
1997-98 Lela Cocanougher
Philip Iles
1996-97 Jonathan Adkins
Eric Reynolds
1995-96 Chad Acklin
Leah Inger
1994-95 Alson Cole III
Angela Eaton
1993-94 Sammie Kidd
Melanie Webb
1992-93 Lori Browder
Matt Gabbard

GC Chorale Outstanding Student

Year Student
2011-12 Caitlyn Kogge
2010-11 Rae Dunn
2009-10 Chuck Harris
2008-09 Tyler Wash
2007-08 Mary Alice Birdwhistell
2006-07 Mary Catherine Kendall
2005-06 Davonna Hobbs
2004-05 Josh Hearne
2003-04 Josh Hearne
2002-03 Leslie Conver
2001-02 Brock Terry
2000-01 Lela Cocanougher
1999-2000 Sara Cook
1998-99 Katie Owen
1997-98 Teresa Beschman
1996-97 Michael Houchens
1995-96 Matt Gabbard
1994-95 Michael Houchens
1993-94 Leslie Marquardt

GC Church Music Program Outstanding Student

Year Student
2011-12 Daryl Toney
2010-11
2009-10 (No Award)
2008-09 (No Award)
2007-08 Sara Clarke
2006-07 (No Award)
2005-06 Melissa Langley
2004-05 Melissa Langley
2003-04 Melissa Langley
2002-03 Leslie Conver
2001-02 Courtney Carter
2000-01 Emily Heckman
1999-2000 Eric Reynolds
1998-99 Leah Inger
1997-98 Barry Daugherty
1996-97 Michael Houchens
1995-96 Michael Houchens
1994-95 Michael Houchens
1993-94 Michael Houchens

GC Concert Choir Outstanding Student

Year Student
2011-12 Elizabeth Levay
2010-11 Caitlyn Kogge
2009-10 Daniel Ng
2008-09 Ryland Pope
2007-08 Ryland Pope
2006-07 Beth Beasley
2005-06 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2004-05 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2003-04 Mary Elizabeth Barrington
2002-03 (no award)
2001-02 Jennifer Adkisson
2000-01 Emily Heckman
1999-2000 Alison Milligan
1998-99 Leah Inger
1997-98 Laura Dunning
1996-97 Kellie Witten
1995-96 Sharlene Stebbins
1994-95 Alicia Hippe
1993-94 Deborah Ruble

GC Tiger Bands Outstanding Student

Year Student
2011-12 Hannah Osborne
2010-11 Hannah Osborne
2009-10 Erica Miller
2008-09 Sara Clarke
2007-08 Gavin Sewell
2006-07 Jon C. Myers
2005-06 Ken Marotte
2004-05 Jessica Conn
Stephanie Goodrich
Mitch Woods
2003-04 Adam Nance
2002-03 Emily Hales
2001-02 Andrew Dodson
2000-01 Kevin Brown
1999-2000 Deanna Green
1998-99 Chad Acklin
1997-98 Matthew Sturtevant
1996-97 Melanie Webb
1995-96 Johnna Jordan
1994-95 Tera Jones
1993-94 Brett Wynn

GC Lyric Theatre Outstanding Student

Year Student
2011-12 Chuck Harris
2010-11 Rae Dunn
2009-10 Cate Kilgore
Daniel Ng
2008-09 Jessie Rose Pennington
2007-08 Ryland Pope
GC Music Education Outstanding Student
Year Student
2011-12 Johnathan Rodgers
2010-11 Sable Floyd Snyder
2009-10 Michael Cannon
2008-09 Lauri Hensley
2007-08 Tom Steuart

Delta Omicron

Star of the Delta Omicron

Delta Omicron Senior Award
Melissa Langley, Maggie Russell,
2004-05 2004-05

Outstanding Orchestra Member

Year Student
2011-12 Samantha Whitlock

´╗┐

© 2014 Georgetown College • 400 East College Street, Georgetown, KY 40324 • 1-800-788-9985

Georgetown College admits students of any race, color and national or ethnic origin.