Degree Year is July 1 through June 30; Second majors are included in these headcounts

Undergraduate Majors Earned

Academic Year

2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-14
Head-
count
  PctHead-
count
  PctHead-
count
  PctHead-
count
  PctHead-
count
  PctHead-
count
PctHead-
count
Pct
Accounting82.8%92.9%10.4%72.7%62.4%82.9%62.4%
American Studies20.7%31.0%10.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Area Major10.3%00.0%10.4%10.4%31.2%41.4%21.4%
Art103.4%113.6%124.5%135.1%72.8%62.1%104.0%
Athletic Training00.0%00.0%00.0%%%31.1%62.4%
Biology175.9%227.1%2710.2%2610.2%228.9%248.6%228.9%
Business Administration3512.1%3310.7%3011.3%197.5%197.7%207.1%156.0%
Chemistry62.1%103.2%41.5%31.2%72.8%103.6%72.8%
Church Music00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Commerce/Lang/Culture62.1%51.6%51.9%20.8%62.4%10.4%00.0%
Communication /Media Studies3712.8%3210.4%259.4%197.5%166.5%2810.0%2811.3%
Computer Science10.3%31.0%10.4%10.4%10.0%00.0%20.8%
Economics41.4%51.6%10.4%20.8%31.2%41.4%41.6%
Elem Education258.6%237.4%259.4%197.5%208.1%207.1%208.1%
Engineering Arts00.0%10.3%00.0%10.4%00.0%00.0%20.8%
English62.1%103.2%93.4%114.3%156.0%176.1%124.8%
Environmtental Science31.0%00.0%31.1%41.6%10.0%51.8%10.4%
European Studies00.0%00.0%10.4%00.0%10.0%00.0%10.4%
Exercise Science--%--%--%197.7%218.5%238.2%145.6%
French20.7%20.6%31.1%31.2%00.0%00.0%00.0%
German41.4%20.6%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Health Science--%--%--%62.6%83.2%41.4%62.4%
History206.9%123.9%103.8%155.9%166.5%103.6%72.8%
Information Systems10.3%20.6%00.0%00.0%00.0%10.4%00.0%
Kinesiology/Health Studies217.2%309.7%197.2%3313.1%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Management Info. Systems20.7%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%20.7%00.0%
Mathematics93.1%41.3%93.4%72.7%20.1%31.1%104.0%
Music20.7%10.3%10.4%10.4%41.6%20.7%41.6%
Music Education00.0%20.6%00.0%10.4%00.0%00.0%10.4%
Nursing Arts10.3%10.3%51.9%10.4%00.0%10.4%10.4%
Philosophy31.0%31.0%41.5%83.1%52.0%31.1%00.0%
Physics10.3%20.6%10.4%00.0%00.0%20.7%20.8%
Political Science175.9%165.2%176.4%114.3%176.9%207.1%114.4%
Psychology3512.1%3812.3%259.4%2811.0%198.9%3713.2%3313.3%
Recreation10.3%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Religion41.4%61.9%83.0%41.6%31.2%72.5%41.6%
Sociology00.0%72.3%62.3%103.9%104.0%93.2%124.8%
Spanish51.7%103.2%114.2%31.2%72.8%41.4%41.6%
Theatre/Film Studies10.3%41.3%20.8%20.8%20.1%20.7%10.4%
Grand Total290100%309100%265100% 255100% 248100% 280100% 240100%

Graduate Degrees Awarded

Degree Year2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-14
MA in Education138171207209215262123*204312195
*First year for two award ceremonies.